The Herald Bulletin

March 1, 2010

Best of Madison County 2010: People

The Herald Bulletin

Best of Madison County 2010

Winners & finalists



PEOPLE

Bartender

Winner: Rick Portwood, Applebee’s

Phyllis Boerner, Hoosier Park

Matt Conner, Red Lobster

Caleb Cox, Kroakerheads

Brandon Masters, Montana Mike’s



Coach

Winner: Brent Brobston, Frankton

John Branson, YMCA

Carth Cone, Alexandria

Jim Hostetler, Highland

Cary House, Highland



Dentist

Winner: John Frazier

Mark Fulton

Carey McLaughlin

Howard Mohler

Garry Smith



Doctor

Winner: John Woodall

David Beahm

Salah Elsaharty

Scott Green

Mark Stinson



Electrician

Winner: Mike Delong

Brian Fuller

West Electric

Nugent Electric



Hairdresser

Winner: Terri Edwards, Terri’s Trend Cutters

Missy Fox, Terri’s Trend Cutters

Brandy Kerr, The Clip Zone

Rachel Mills, Medusa

J.B. Shelton, The Clip Zone



Landscaper

Winner: Larry Walters, L&J;

Chad Clevenger, Top Cut

Drinkut’s Landscaping

Rose’s

Welsh Landscape Co.



Lawyer

Winner: Zaki Ali

Paul Baylor

John Reeder

Jack Shearer

Bryan Williams



Nurse

Winner: Ebony Silver

Kathy Kelich

Mary McPhaul

Jo Walker

Jenny Wilson



Plumber

Winner: Roby’s

Cunningham Plumbing

Delmolino Plumbing

Brent Huffman

Royal Flush



Real Estate Agent

Winner: Jada Sparks, Carpenter Realtors

Dorothy Stottlemyer, Carpenter Realtors

Ben Jones, Jones Realty

Julayne Myers, Dyer Real Estate

Nicki Ross, Century 21 Wood Ross & Sharp Realtors



Server/Waiter/Waitress

Winner: Frederick Rayford, Ponderosa

Brittney Lawrence, Montana Mike’s

Beth Short, Bob Evans

Clemente Aguerre, Real Hacienda

Beverly Gabbard, The Toast



Spiritual Leader

Winner: Chris Mishler, The Bridge

Jim Lyon, Madison Park Church of God

Roy Norville

Bob Bell, Bethany Christian Church

Robert Terry, Arrow Heights Community Church of God



Teacher/Educator

Winner: Jim Hostetler, Highland High School

Dave Jack, Highland High School

Cristy Maidlow, Anderson Elementary School

Matt Boles, Frankton High School

Paual Simmons, Elwood High School



Bachelor

Winner: Rob Steffan

Paul Baylor

Ryan Broderick

Chad Castor

Brad Compton



Bachelorette

Winner: Jill McQueary

Kim Builta

Brittany Lawrence

Amy Whitler

Lindsey Zirkelbach