The Herald Bulletin

Evening Update

Best of Madison County 2014

February 25, 2014

Best of Madison County: Winners and top five nominees

EATS

Best Buffet

Winner: Prime Harvest Buffet at Hoosier Park

Golden Corral

Great Wall

Hibachi Grill

Ponderosa

Best Coffee

Winner: Starbucks

Gathering Grounds

McDonald's

Speedway

The Toast Cafe

Best Dessert

Winner: Good's Candy Shop

Applebees

Frisch's

Homestretch Steakhouse at Hoosier Park

Perkins

Best Doughnut

Winner: Deluxe Donuts

Marsh

Pay Less

Ricker's

Zinszer's Bakery & Cookies

Best Fries

Winner: McDonald's

Culver's

Lemon Drop

Rally's

Wendy's

Best Hamburger

Winner: Lemon Drop

Burger King

Culver's

Johnny Rockets (Hoosier Park)

Steak 'n' Shake

Best Ice Cream

Winner: Good's

Best Ice Cream Culver's

Dairy Queen

Diggidy's

Frazier's

Best Iced Tea

Winner: McDonald's

Captain D's

Cracker Barrel

Lee's Chicken

Prime Harvest Buffet at Hoosier Park

Best Margarita

Winner: Applebee's

Burro Loco

Poblanos

Riviera Maya (Downtown Anderson)

Riviera Maya (Scatterfield Road)

Best Pizza

Winner: Pizza King

Art's Pizza on Broadway

Art's Varsity Pizza

Greek's Pizzeria

Papa John's

Scampy's

Best Subs

Winner: Subway

Jimmy John's

Mancino's

Penn Station

Quiznos

Best Breakfast

Winner: Cracker Barrel

Bob Evans

Eva's Pancake House

IHOP

The Toast Cafe

Best Home-Style Cooking

Winner: Cracker Barrel

Bob Evans

MCL Restaurant and Bakery

Prime Harvest Buffet at Hoosier Park

The Toast Cafe

Best Sit-Down Restaurant

Winner: Homestretch Steakhouse at Hoosier Park

Applebee's

Cracker Barrel

Montana Mike's

Red Lobster

Best Ribs

Winner: Texas Roadhouse

Applebee's

Lone Star

Montana Mike's

Rigo's at Grandview

Best Steak

Winner: Texas Roadhouse

Best Steak Homestretch Steakhouse at Hoosier Park

Lone Star

Montana Mike's

Rigo's at Grandview

Best Tenderloin

Winner: Lemon Drop

Best Tenderloin Sandwich Big Deli at Hoosier Park

Rigo's at Grandview

Sahm's

Shouts

PEOPLE

Best Bartender


Winner: Phyllis Boerner, Hoosier Park

Jason Pickering, Hoosier Park

Rick Portwood, Applebees

Marie Turner, Kroakerheads

Brittany Schroeder, Rigo's at Grandview

Best Civil Servant

Winner: Ron Richardson, sheriff

Kandi Floyd, Alternatives

Tim Lanane, state Senator

Stephanie Owens, Madison County Commissioner

Kevin Smith, Anderson mayor

Best Dentist

Winner: Carey McLaughlin

Mark Fulton

Michael Kluth

Garry Smith

Dana Wright

Best Doctor

Winner: Traci Anderson

Scott Green

Mark Lawlor

Dave Mares

Mark Stinson

Best Electrician

Winner: West Electric

Dustin Caulk (Any Phase Electric)

Pete Craib (Craib Electric)

Randy Loser

Mike Nugent (Nugent Electric)

Best Hairdresser

Winner: Brandy Kerr, Clip Zone

Tiffany Ball, Pure Salon

Jessi Ely, Pure Salon

JB Shelton, Clip Zone

Cheryl Stephens, Designs by Studio 4

Best Landscaper

Winner: Showplace Lawn Care and Landscaping

Clevenger's Lawn Care (Frankton)

Mark Drinkut

Tyler Hart

Dave Welsh

Best Lawyer

Winner: Bryan Williams

Mike Austin

Julie Davidson

Ron McNabney

NiCale Rector

Best Nurse

Winner: Holly Renz

Rachael Hartley

Roxanne Kluesner

Nancy Pitcock

Kathi Wasilewski

Best Plumber

Winner: Roby's

Bill Cunningham

Delmolino Plumbing

Phil Munson (Water Works)

Royal Flush Plumbing

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner: Jada Sparks

Fran Plummer

Justin Puckett

Julie Schnepp

Jeff Weightman

Best Server/Waiter/Waitress

Winner: Lacy Hoesman, Texas Roadhouse

Beth Short, Bob Evans

Tara Sokol, Buffalo Wild Wings

Brittany Schroeder, Rigo's at Grandview

Cindy Walker, The Toast Cafe

Best Teacher/Educator

Winner: Kevin Cline, Frankton High

Rhonda Cantrell, Head Start

Christy Maidlow, Eastside Elementary

Heather Stephenson, Erskine Elementary

Sharon Turner, Eastside Elementary

Most Eligible Bachelor

Winner: Evan Broderick

Tony McHerron

Justin Riddell

Nick Rodgers

Most Eligible Bachelorette

Winner: Jada Sparks

Courtney Mitchell

Tara Sokol

Margo Underhill

Amy Whitler

AUTOMOTIVE

Best Body Shop

Winner: Riley & Sons

Best Body Shop Allred Collision Center

Collision Cure

Dave's Auto Body

Picture Perfect

Best Car dealer, new

Winner: Ed Martin

Autoworld

Devoe Chevrolet

Sam Pierce Chevrolet

Tom Wood Honda

Best Car dealer, used

Winner: Ed Martin

Autoworld

Devoe Chevrolet

Hembree Motors

Perry Frank's Auto Sales

Best Sales staff

Winner: Ed Martin

Autoworld

Devoe Chevrolet

Sam Pierce Chevrolet

Tom Wood Honda

Best Tire/oil/repair shop

Winner: Tire Barn

Hadsell Tire & Auto

Jiffy Lube

Nuce's Tire & Auto

Ralph's Auto Service

SOCIAL

Best Live Music Venue


Winner: Hoosier Park

Kroakerheads

Paramount Theatre

Shouts

Wine Stable & Brew Co.

Best Place for entertainment

Winner: Hoosier Park

Kroakerheads

Anderson's Mainstage Theatre

Paramount Theatre

Shouts

RETAIL/BUSINESS

Best Bank/Credit Union


Winner: PNC

First Merchants Bank

Lampco Federal Credit Union

Madison County Federal Credit Union

Star Financial Bank

Best Chiropractic Service

Winner: Baker Chiropractic

Chiropractic Works

Cowan Chiropractic

Hoffman Chiropractic

Shahnaz Sabeti

Best Company To Work For

Winner: Hoosier Park

Community Hospital Anderson

Nestle

Prairie Farms

St. Vincent Anderson Regional Hospital

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: Bestway Cleaners

Clean A Magic

Graydon Collier Co.

Red's Cleaners

Vest Cleaners

Best Department Store

Winner: Kohl's

Carson's

Marshall's

Meijer

Target

Best Flower Shop

Winner: Toles Flower Shop

The Arrangement

Flowers by Mary Jane

Ousley's

The Posy Shop

Best Furniture Shop

Winner: Gill Brothers

Big Lots

Updegraff Furniture

Wall's Furniture

Wilson's Furniture

Best Golf Course

Winner: Grandview

Anderson Country Club

Edgewood Golf and Dining

Killbuck Golf Course

Meadowbrook Golf Course

Best Grocery Store

Winner: Pay Less/Kroger

Harvest Market

Marsh

Meijer

Strong's Market

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Clip Zone

Great Clips

Jagged Edge

Medusa Hair Design

Pure Salon

Best Hardware Store

Winner: Lowe's

Armstrong Pro Hardware

Menard's

Northgate True Value Hardware

Pendleton True Value

Best Insurance Agent

Winner: Roger Roudebush, State Farm

Lindsey Cuneo, State Farm

Gaskill State Farm

Mesha McCarty, State Farm

Peck & Wood

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: (tie) Fadely's and Kay Jewelers

McIntyre Jewelry

Standt's Fine Jewelry

Zales

Best Mortuary

Winner: Robert D. Loose Funeral Homes & Crematory

Brown-Butz Diedring Funeral Home and Crematory

Dunnichay Funeral Home

Glazebrooks Funeral Service

Rozelle-Johnson Funeral Service

Best Senior Living Facility

Winner: Bethany Pointe

CrownPointe

Harter House

Keystone Woods

Primrose Retirement Community

Best Specialty/Gift Shop

Winner: Moneyhuns

Cox's Gift Shop

Gaither Family Resources

Seasons of the Heart

Shelby's Gifts (Hoosier Park)

Best Tanning Salon

Winner: Total Tan

Bronze Bay

Express Tanning

Planet Fitness

Sun Tan City

Best Veterinarian

Winner: Chesterfield Animal Hospital

Alexandria Animal Hospital

Devonshire Veterinary Clinic

Northwood Animal Hospital

South Anderson Veterinary Clinic

BEST OF THE REST

Best Decision By A Government Agency


Winner: Rehiring laid-off firefighters

Farmers market at Athletic Park

Giving county employees a raise

Mounds Lake Reservoir study

Reinstatement of the wheel tax

Best Madison County Event

Winner: Colts training camp

Best Madison County Event 4-H Fair

Anderson Christmas Parade

Fire It Up on the Fourth at Hoosier Park

Dancing Like The Stars

Best Reason To Live In Madison County

Winner: Family

Affordable cost of living

Friendly people

Proximity to Indianapolis

Small-town atmosphere

Best Sports Moment

Winner: Colts rally from 28 points down to beat Chiefs in playoffs

Dan Patch Invitational

Elwood's Sammy Mireles breaks state high school rushing record

Pendleton Heights boys golf team advances to state tournament

Indiana Pacers advance to NBA Eastern Conference finals

Best Use Of Taxpayers' Money

Winner: Road repairs

Economic development initiatives

Giving county employees a raise

Public safety

Snow removal

Worst Use Of Taxpayers' Money

Winner: Obamacare

Annexation attempts

Mounds Lake Reservoir study

Anderson Mayor Kevin Smith's overseas trips

Welfare

Best Thing That Happened In 2013

Winner: Colts returned to Anderson University for training camp

Anderson Christmas Parade

New businesses opening in Anderson/Madison County

Mounds Lake Reservoir proposal

It ended

Funniest News Event

Winner: Amber Portwood released from jail

Political posturing in Elwood

Anderson Mayor Kevin Smith's annexation efforts

Sale of Yule Golf Course in Alexandria

Response against Mounds Lake Reservoir proposal

1
Text Only
Best of Madison County 2014
  • BMC-HB0225-DeluxeDonuts-JC1.JPG Three generations work magic at Deluxe Donuts

    For as long as Lee Pancol can remember, there have been doughnuts on his plate. Pancol was born about the same time his family first established their Anderson doughnut shop. Deluxe Donuts is still serving them up 364 days a year, 24 hours a day.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Moneyhun’s stays tuned in to gift shoppers

    When you want that "something special" for that awesome person in your life, there’s every chance there’s a local spot where you can find it. For 32 years, Moneyhun’s Fine Gifts and Furnishings has made it their mission to be ready for just such an occasion.

    February 25, 2014

  • BMC-HB0225-ClipZone-JC1.JPG Clipzone team strives for exceptional guest service

    Whether there’s a special night out coming up or you’re simply staying on top of your game, there’s a small army of folks at Clipzone Salon and Spa ready to help you accomplish your goal of looking your best.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - 0810 - Luck online image Colts training camp becoming an annual highlight

    Perfect weather. A young and exciting team. And two weeks of nothing but football. No wonder the 2013 Indianapolis Colts training camp was named the best event in Madison County last year.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • BMC-HB0225-ChesterfieldAnimalHosp-JC1.JPG Tails wag at Chesterfield Animal Hospital

    “We work hard to try to make this a place where people can get good service at an affordable price,” said Dr. Allan Baker, who established the Chesterfield Animal Hospital 41 years ago. That strategy, plus a big dose of friendliness, has paid off for CHA and its furry clients throughout the years.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • HB0225BestDentistMcLaughlin-01.jpg McLaughlin and crew bring out the smile in you

    Dr. Carey McLaughlin’s easygoing style, irrepressible sense of humor and skilled professionalism seem to put a smile on his patients’ faces. That, and a staff that’s all about making it a good experience.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • BestOf2014 logo.jpg Best of Madison County: Winners and top five nominees

    Readers nominated 65 of their favorites from six categories: Eats, People, Automotive, Social, Retail and Best of the Rest. Here is a complete list of the winners and finalists in each category.

    February 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • BestOf2014 logo.jpg Best of Madison County 2014: Final round

    Final-round voting for our annual Best of Madison County nominations is open. Click here to vote for your favorites.

    February 2, 2014 1 Photo

  • BestOf2014 logo.jpg Best of Madison County 2014: Nominations

    Nominations for The Herald Bulletin's Best of Madison County 2014 are open. Click here to begin sharing your favorites.

    January 12, 2014 1 Photo

Featured Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Helium debate
Helium