The Herald Bulletin

April 3, 2014

Live music: April 4


The Herald Bulletin

---- — • American Legion, 220 Main St., Elwood: Monday 6 to 8 p.m., bingo; and 7 p.m. every Thursday, euchre tournament.

• American Legion Post 216, 450 N. 10th St., Middletown: open to the public every Sunday from noon to ?; paid-out pool tournaments, $5 entry fee; kids welcome to play in paid tournament; poker games; pull tabs; tip board and 50/50 drawing; and The Fields Brothers Band -- 9 p.m. to midnight Saturday.

• American Legion Post 408, 5100 Mounds Road, Chesterfield: Turkey Shoot — every Saturday at noon through April; shuffleboard tournament — every Thursday at 6 p.m. $5 per person (blind draw).

• Big Baby’s, 1929 W. Eighth St., Anderson: Karaoke with Fergie — every Tuesday from 8 p.m. to ?; Karaoke and DJ Oblivion — 9 p.m. Wednesday and Sunday; Karaoke with Fergie — 9 p.m. to ? every Thursday, Friday.

• The BJ’s Sports Bar, 1923 W. Smith Road (Indiana 32), Yorktown: DJ every Friday and Saturday — 10 p.m. to 3 a.m.

• Burro Loco, 21 W. Eighth St., Anderson: Jimmy Z and Martha G of Martha Green Project (MGP) — 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesdays, April 16 and 30.

• Chances R, 3421 S. Walnut St., Muncie: Karaoke — 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. every Wednesday through Saturday.

• Columbus Avenue Pizza, 5436 Columbus Ave., Anderson: Scottie Zion as “Elvis” — every Thursday from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

• Eagles Lodge 174, 1315 Meridian St., Anderson: Karaoke - 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. every Monday and Friday; jam session — 7 to 11 p.m. every Wednesday; and Duane Murray Band — 8 p.m. to midnight Saturday.

• Eagles Lodge 1771, 217 E. Cleveland St., Alexandria: line dance lessons — 6 to 8 p.m. every Friday; Country Dance with Jim King — every Friday 8-11 p.m.; Couples country dance lessons — 6:30-7:30 p.m. every Tuesday; beginner line dance lessons — 7-9 p.m. every Wednesday.

• Great American Flea Market, 9200 S. Traders Way, Daleville: Live entertainment, Saturdays and Sundays, noon to 2 p.m.

• Halo’s, 215 E. Water St., Alexandria: Cornhole tournament every Thursday at 7 p.m.; open jukebox on Friday from 8 p.m. to midnight.

• Jimbo’s Pub and Club, 3100 S. Main St., Anderson: DJ Pasha — 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. Tuesday through Thursday; karaoke with Pasha — 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

• J.R.’s South Park Tavern, 421 E. 23rd St., Anderson: DJ — every Saturday.

• Kelli’s Auction Company, 3133 N. Ind. 9, Anderson: Live country music and open mic — 1 to 3:30 p.m. every Saturday.

• Kroakerheads, 1239 Meridian St., Anderson: Kyxx — 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

• Main Street Flea Market, 9 W. Indiana 32, Chesterfield: Live Music, feature bands and Open Jam Saturday from 6 to 9 p.m. Dinner and a show.

• The Pit Stop Bar and Restaurant, 1220 Martin Luther King Blvd. (Pendleton Avenue), Anderson: Rick Copeland acoustic — 7 to 9 p.m. every Wednesday; Thomas Pruitt ­— 8 to 10 p.m. first and third Thursdays; and first Monday of each month is Ladies Night from 8 to 10 p.m. featuring Thomas.

• The Point, 905 Lincoln Ave., Alexandria: Karaoke — 10 p.m. to 2 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

• Rokafellows, 106 W. State St., Pendleton: every Thursday JT’s acoustic — 10 p.m.; DJ Kenzo Mack — 10 p.m. to 3 a.m. every Friday.

• Stingers Bar & Grill (old Eagles Building on Indiana 28), 1415 Main St., Elwood: open mic and bands most Fridays and Saturdays at 9 p.m.; The Fields Brothers Band — 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. first and third Wednesday of each month.

• Smitty’s Town Tavern, 102 S. Main St., Summitville:

• The Three Pigs, 520 E. 29th St., Anderson: House DJ — 9:30 p.m. Friday, ; Live music by Norman Leever (aka Abnorm) — 9:30 p.m. to ? Saturday.

• Vertigo Sports Bar & Grill, 2232 Columbus Ave., Anderson: DJ with Big Larry — 8 p.m. to close every Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; and karaoke with Big Larry — from 8 p.m. to close every Thursday and Sunday.

• Woody’s, 737 Main St., Lapel: Norm Leever — 8 p.m. to midnight every Wednesday.