The Herald Bulletin

September 12, 2013

Live music: Sept. 13


The Herald Bulletin

---- — 59th Street Pub & Eatery, 5901 S. Scatterfield Road, Anderson: DJ at 9 p.m. every Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

American Legion, 220 Main St., Elwood: Euchre tournaments every Wednesday at 7 p.m.; The Fields Brothers Band — 8 p.m. to midnight Saturday.

American Legion Post 127, 4118 Columbus Ave., Anderson: Texas Hold’em cash game at 5 p.m.; tournament at 7 p.m. every Friday.

American Legion Post 408, 5100 Mounds Road, Chesterfield: Turkey Shoot — every Saturday at noon; Texas Hold’em — every Saturday at 7 p.m., food provided; shuffleboard tournament — every Thursday at 6 p.m. $5 per person (blind draw).

American Legion Post 469, 116 N. Washington Ave., Frankton: Pool tournaments — every Saturday at 2 p.m.; The Fields Brothers Band — 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 20 (during Heritage Days).

Big Baby’s, 1929 W. Eighth St., Anderson: Karaoke with Fergie — every Tuesday from 8 p.m. to ?; Karaoke and DJ Oblivion — 9 p.m. Wednesday and Sunday; Karaoke with Fergie — 9 p.m. to ? every Thursday, Friday.

The BJ’s Sports Bar, 1923 W. Smith Road (Indiana 32), Yorktown: DJ every Friday and Saturday — 10 p.m. to 3 a.m.

Chances R, 3421 S. Walnut St., Muncie: Karaoke - 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. every Wednesday through Saturday.

Columbus Avenue Pizza, 5436 Columbus Ave.: Scotty Zion as “Today’s Elvis” — 6 to 7 p.m. every Thursday.

D.T.’s-R Bar, 1100 Martin Luther King Blvd., Anderson: Thomas Wayne Pruitt — 9 p.m.to 1 a.m. Saturday.

Eagles Lodge 174, 1315 Meridian St., Anderson: Karaoke — 7 to 10 p.m. every Monday; DJ — 7 to 10 p.m. every other Thursday; and Str8Shooter — 7:30 to 11:30 p.m. Saturday.

Eagles Lodge 1771, 217 E. Cleveland St., Alexandria: line dance lessons — 6 to 8 p.m. every Friday; Country Dance with Jim King — every Friday 8-11 p.m.; Couples country dance lessons — 6:30-7:30 p.m. every Tuesday; beginner line dance lessons — 7-9 p.m. every Wednesday.

Goenpalooza, 4424 W. 67th St., Ryan Caudill and Country Kross Roads, FM90, Thomas Wayne Pruitt, Taint’d, Thirteen Daze, Friday and Saturday.

Great American Flea Market, 9200 S. Traders Way, Daleville: Live entertainment, Saturdays and Sundays, noon to 2 p.m.

Halo’s, 215 E. Water St., Alexandria: Duck racing, 7 p.m. every Thursday.

Hoosier Park: Comedian D.L. Hughley, 7 and 9 p.m., Terrace Showroom.

Jimbo’s Pub and Club, 3100 S. Main St., Anderson: DJ Pasha — 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. Tuesday through Thursday; karaoke with Pasha — 9 p.m. to 3 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday

J.R.’s South Park Tavern, 421 E. 23rd St., Anderson: DJ — every Saturday.

Kelli’s Auction Company, 3133 N. Ind. 9, Anderson: Live country music and open mic — 1 to 3:30 p.m. every Saturday.

Main Street Flea Market, 9 W. Indiana 32, Chesterfield: Live Music, feature bands and Open Jam Saturday from 6 to 9 p.m. Dinner and a show.

Mardi Gras, 730 Main St., Lapel: Karaoke - 8 p.m. every Thursday.

The Pit Stop Bar and Restaurant, 1220 Martin Luther King Blvd. (Pendleton Avenue), Anderson: Rick Copeland acoustic — 7 to 9 p.m. every Wednesday; Thomas Pruitt ­— 8 to 10 p.m. first and third Thursdays; and karaoke — 8 p.m. to ? every Friday; first Monday of each month is Ladies Night from 8 to 10 p.m. featuring Thomas.

The Point, 905 Lincoln Ave., Alexandria: Karaoke — 10 p.m. to 2 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

Rokafellows, 106 W. State St., Pendleton: every Thursday JT’s acoustic — 10 p.m.; DJ Kenzo Mack — 10 p.m. to 3 a.m. every Friday.

Stingers Bar & Grill (old Eagles Building on Indiana 28), 1415 Main St., Elwood: open mic and bands most Fridays and Saturdays at 9 p.m.; The Fields Brothers Band — 7:30 to 10:30 p.m. first and third Wednesday of each month.

The Three Pigs, 520 E. 29th St., Anderson: House DJ — 9:30 p.m. Friday; Live music by Norman Leever (aka Abnorm) — 9:30 p.m. to ? Saturday.

Vertigo Sports Bar & Grill, 2232 Columbus Ave., Anderson: DJ with Big Larry — 8 p.m. to close every Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; and karaoke with Big Larry — from 8 p.m. to close every Thursday and Sunday.