LOGO19 Education 2.jpg

ANDERSON — The Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Commission will conduct its 30th annual Scholarship Awards luncheon on Saturday. The luncheon is set for noon at Madison Park Church of God.

Since launching the program in 1990, the Scholarship Fund Committee has awarded more than $302,000 to 115 minority students.

The grants range from $500 to $5,000, with a goal of awarding $10,000 per year to three or more students.

The program began with $20,000, the remaining balance after erecting a statue of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in 1988 at Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard and Madison Avenue.

The winners are selected based on GPA, SAT score, honors and school-related awards, citizenship awards (church- and community-related), financial need and an essay of 500 words or more on the topic, "What is good citizenship?"

More than 130 students from Highland Middle School, Anderson Preparatory Academy Middle School, Anderson Preparatory Academy High School, Liberty Christian and Anderson High School will be recognized for being among the top 10 black male and top 10 black female students in each of their grade levels, as well as presented with certificates of accomplishment.

Contributions can be made to the MLK Scholarship Endowment Fund, 2904 W. 22nd St., Anderson, IN 46011, Attn: Wayne Redding.

STUDENTS TO BE HONORED

The following underclassmen, listed by school and grade will be recognized at the luncheon:

HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

Sixth grade

Jaelan Jackson, Mar'Riel Brown, Jesiah Harris, Kennedy Brown, Preston Price, Ja’Micah Coyle, Zhariea Hampton, Felicity Koopman, Jaiyon Jones, Amani Tilford, Da’arrion Cooley, Anthony Simpson-Kerr, Amara Fairer, Ny’Asia Hopkins, Tyreon Ivory, Dream Williams, Danika Harbour, Javon Warfield, Joseph Harrison, Darrin Burns

Seventh Grade

Talaysha Simonds, La’Myia Bean, Trinity Pratcher, Ashiyah Mitchell, Ji’Mya Sanford, Xavier Terrell, LaZarriyah Griffin, Lailah Adams, Bry’asia Peoples, Brooke Dixon, Mylon Turner, Ti’Nya Hood, Louis Jackson, Quentin Mitchem, Marquel Hendricks, Lewis Tilford, Dionte Poole, Dontez Braxton, Akai Hardy, Michael Westmoreland

Eighth Grade

Neveah Payne, Gabriel Holmes, Shamiya McCloud, Kennedy Sawyer, Davion Lee, Darien Fuller, Blake Williams, Cameron Lewis, Dynestee Blount, O’Terreyon Johnson, Montez Powell, Makhile McWilliams, Roddrick Nunn, Kaliyah Gee, Kanaziah McCullough, Kaydence Turner, Dilyn Fuller, Ruby Ballard-Oakley, Tyler Terrell, Latrell White

ANDERSON HIGH SCHOOL

Ninth Grade

Kedric Anderson, Eric Beard, Daveontae' Blount, Jawuan Echols, Janya Hayes, Tyviontre' Lawler, Caigen Malone, Damaurion Menifee, Jordan Patterson, Nailah Pierre, Danyell Powell, Tanaysia Powell, Kennedy Rayford, Zaida Robertson, Daniel Simpson, Mikaylah Taylor, Samim Thorns, Kaylie Vaughn, Dalayni Wilkins, Nathaniel Wilson

10th Grade

Kailynn Brown, Malik Brown, Amaya Christian, Jalen Coleman, Evin Givens, James Glazebrooks, Kendall Holmes, Ja-Mya Jackson, Dacoven Kirksey, Curtis Lewis, Dasia McClemore, Nicholas McGhee, Samantez Nave, Jayce Newsom, Marquasja Pearson, Princess Starks, Anya'Sane Stephens, LaDarius Sutton, KeMya Walker, Ka'Mani Watson, Alonna Williams

11th Grade

Taylor Adams, Ahsan Chamberlain, Anijah Cowherd, Kelayjha Fleming, Christopher Gibbs, Tae'Vion Gould, Joseph Jones, Gabriella Jordan, McKenzie Murray, Jamar Nave, Dorien Patterson, Breonna Simpson, Ka'Neisha Tilford, Michaela Turner, Terry Watson, Compassion Wheeler, Aliyah Williams, Kenneth Williams, Taaliyah Williams

ANDERSON PREPARATORY ACADEMY

Sixth Grade

Aunesti Reed, Kiara Delaney, Kaylynn Orr, Lyric Grant, Khadejah Manuel, Alivia Peoples, Paiyjah Reese, Damari Davis, Kaleb Eldridge, Josiah Mitchem, William McKay, Landon Clark-Brown, Amon Robinson

Seventh Grade

Alicia Smith, Joious Eldridge, Kiana Carter, Paris Warner, Amir Robinson, Nathaniel Burns, Xavier Nave

Eighth Grade

Alysa Hall-Wilson, Kanyla Wills, Kiya Davis, Barbara Nkwa, Imari Lee, Miriah McClendon, Mar'Tava Cullum, Serenty Evans, Antoine Gentry-Wilkinson

Ninth Grade

Gabrielle Menifield, Kaliyah Armstrong, Taylor Coleman-Cotton, E'Maree Robinson

10th Grade

Tyra Gillespie

11th Grade

Olivia Jones, Tierra Watson, Tommya Davis, Aliyah Sawyer

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN

Sixth grade

Amiyah McMullen, Olivia Paschal, Nyla Alcorn, Amariey Lofton, Brooklynn Spearman, Malaki Castor, Josiah Thurman, Kavion Watson, Arianna Rector, Ja'Von Miller

Seventh grade

Maneila Clervrain, Rachel Johnson

Eighth grade

Shameel Clervrain, Ryan Mason, Tae'Shaun Menifield

Ninth grade

Xavier White, Christian Nunn

Tenth grade

Rylan Mason, Treon Smith

Eleventh grade

Shana Matlock